Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A small concrete First World War pillbox or sentry post is located outside the south west gate of Chattenden Magazine (Monument 1481790), near the south east angle of the wall, on the east side of Lochat Road. The structure was found to be very overgrown but in good condition when it was examined for the Defence of Britain project. It was listed Grade II in May 2011. The pillbox is one of several constructed to strengthen the defences of the magazine complex during the First World War (others are 1545259 and 1545260). It has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Small concrete pillbox: very overgrown.Concrete, 11-sided pillbox (First World War). 5 embrasures, and concrete door pivoted on steel hinges. Faces NNW. In good condition. LOCATION: At SE angle of armament depot, E side of Lochat Road. Evidence: fair. (1)

The pillbox or sentry post described in authority 1 is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Its position has been more accurately identified as TQ 7512 7268. The pillbox is one of several constructed to strengthen the defences of the magazine complex during the First World War (others are 1545259 and 1545260). (2-4)

This structure was listed Grade II on 26 May 2011. (5)