Rockingham Castle

Northamptonshire
Corby
Rockingham
Summary : Motte and bailey situated at the southern end of Rockingham Castle, allegedly constructed by William I, probably for strategic control of the main river-crossing of the Welland. It consisted of a central motte with a bailey on each side. The north bailey was the main one and it is this part of the main castle which still survives as a standing structure. The motte and the south bailey survive as earthworks, althought the motte has been mutilated and partly destroyed. The motte comprises a large, curved, terraced bank 3 metres high to the north and east, and as a slight rise to the south and west. In earlier times it appears to have had a stone keep on its summit. It was refortified in 1644 when a Parliamentary garrison held it. The south bailey lies southwest of the motte and has also been damaged by later activities.
More information : Motte (SP 86729122) at the S end of the standing remains of Rockingham Castle, near the end of a broad, flat-topped spur which projects NW from the main limestone escarpment, overlooking the Welland valley at 112 m. above OD. The motte and its associated baileys were constructed by William I, probably for strategic control of the main river-crossing of the Welland. It seems to have consisted of a central motte with a bailey on each side. The N bailey was the main one and it is this part of the castle which still survives as a standing structure [SP89SE13]. The motte and the S bailey remain as earthworks.

The motte has been mutilated and partly destroyed, largely as a result of post-medieval alterations. It survives as a large, curved,
terraced bank some 3 m. high on the N and E but only as a slight rise on the S and W. In earlier times it appears to have had a stone keep on its summit. It was refortified in 1644 when a Parliamentary garrison held it. The S bailey lies SW of the motte and has also been badly damaged by later activities. On the E and W it is bounded by the steep natural scarps of the spur and on the S across the neck of the spur by a bank and ditch, which have been reduced to very slight relief. The ditch is some 12 m. wide and 1 m. deep and the bank is less than 1 m. high. Slight traces of ridge-and-furrow survive within this bailey. (1)

Rockingham was one of the very few royal castles built by William I elsewhere than in the immediate vicinity of a town. It is unclear as to why exactly he did choose this location, since the river crossing is not of major importance. Although there was good hunting country nearby which William turned into a royal forest, the size, and expenditure on the castle, show that William thought more of it than a mere hunting lodge. On several times during the Norman dynasty the castle was the site of the king's court. (2)