Gisborough Priory

Redcar and Cleveland
Guisborough
Summary : The now ruined Gisborough Priory, an Augustinian monastery, was founded was founded in 1119 by Robert de Brus as part of the early 12th century religious revival in the north of England. The priory was richly endowed from the onset and continued to be supported by the benefactions not only of large landowners but also of relatively humble people. In 1289 a fire at the priory had a serious financial effect, as did the Scottish Wars of the 14th century when it became a refuge for canons driven from the monasteries at Brinkburn, Jedburgh and Hexham. In 1540 the priory was dissolved by Henry VIII and in 1550, the site and buildings were sold to Sir Thomas Chaloner. The site is still owned by the Chaloner family and is managed by English Heritage. Archaeological excavations have revealed that prior to the monastery's foundation, the site was the location of a late Saxon settlement and a Norman cemetery. The first priory church built on the site is assumed to have been constructed of wood and there have been three successive churches on the site since, forming the north range the cloister. The first was constructed prior to 1180 and demolished in the second half of the 12th century. It was rebuilt in the 13th century, however it was affected by the fire of 1289. Repairs and rebuilding of the church took place in the 14th century. South of the church lay the remaining three cloister ranges of which only the west range has been excavated. Its standing remains date to the later 13th century, with 15th century cross walls, and include a vaulted undercroft which would have been used for cellarage. The south range would have included the refectory and kitchens, while the east range would have included the dormitory and chapter house. A wide range of ancillary buildings stood outside the cloister and would have included an infirmary, a brewhouse and bakehouse, workshops and barns. Records indicate the existence of two gatehouses, one of which dates to the 12th century.
More information : (NZ 61691608) Remains of (NAT) Priory (NR) Augustinian founded 1129 (NAT) (NZ 61601609) Gatehouse (NR) (remains of) (1)

See DOE pamphlet. (2)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

7/58 St. Mary's Priory ruins.
14.6.52
GV I
Remains of Augustinian Priory founded 1119 by Robert de Brus. Consists of : late C13 E. wall of church; foundations of W. end including bases of nave piers; late C13 - C14 cellarer's range, to S.W., at S. end of which is a service passage with 3 bays of quadripartite rib vaulting intact; and lower courses of the Curia and N. aisle wall, including fireplace and 2 doorways, surmounted by late C18 high dressed sandstone boundary wall: continued E. to adjoin the E. wall of Priory church. All of dressed sandstone. Scheduled Ancient Monument No. 19. ('V.C.H. Yorkshire, North Riding' Vol. II, 1923, pp 352-353; N. Pevsner ' ....Yorks North Riding', 1966, pp 177-178; B.J.D. Harrison & G. Dixon (Ed's), 'Guisborough Before 1900', 1981, pp 11-23; and R. Gilyard-Beer, 'Gisborough Priory', D.o.E., 1981.)

7/57 St. Mary's Priory Gatehouse (ruins).
14.6.52 (Formerly listed as Priory Gatehouse).

Remains of late C12 gatehouse to Gisborough Priory. Large moulded semi-circular arched opening to Church Street. The S. side is divided into a round-headed pedestrian archway and an elliptical arch for vehicles. The flanking wall to E. contains a fireplace, and a small cell with plain doorway and window openings. Scheduled Ancient Monument No. 19.
('Victorian County History, Yorkshire North Riding', Vol. II, 1923, pp 352/353; N. Pevsner, 'The Buildings of England, Yorkshire North Riding', 1966, pp. 177-178; and R. Gilyard-Beer, 'Gisborough Priory', D.o.E., 1981, pp. 14/15.)

7/60 and 9/60 Boundary Wall, 100m. to W. of St. Mary's Priory ruins.

GV II

Boundary wall screening properties on Bow Street, Market Place and Church Street, from Priory Gardens and St. Mary's Priory Ruins. Late C17. Coursed sandstone rubble to N. side. C18 brick with flat stone coping to W. Included for group value with St. Mary's Priory ruins and Priory Dovecote, Church Street.

7/61 Boundary walls, adjoining and to N.E., E, and S.E., of St. Mary's Priory ruins.

GV II

Boundary/screening walls partially enclosing the ruins of St. Mary's Priory. Mid C18 to mid C19. Dressed sandstone, except for S.E. wall with alternate brick and stone bands to S. side. E.wall forms ha-ha; with single row of barbed iron spikes. Ball finials to angles and ends of walls. Included for group value with St. Mary's Priory ruins. (4)

Excavation in 1986-7 uncovered traces of Saxon activity beneath the priory. The various phases of development of the priory were exposed along with a group of inhumations interred with simple grave goods and a later group of clerical burials. (5)

Additional references. (6)(7)(8)

NZ 6167 1606. Gisborough Priory Augustinian monastery: late Saxon settlement, cemetery, monastic precinct and dovecote. Scheduled RSM No 23223.

The now ruined Gisborough Priory, an Augustinian monastery, was founded was founded in 1119 by Robert de Brus as part of the early 12th century religious revival in the north of England. During the 12th century it had a reputation for strict observance and was the final home of St Malachy. By the end of the 13th century, however, visitors noted a degree of laxity amongst the canons and poor accounting indicates that the bailiffs employed to manage the priory's outlying estates were, in fact, lining their own pockets. The priory was richly endowed from the onset and continued to be supported by the benefactions not only of large landowners but also of relatively humble people. In 1289 a fire at the priory had a serious financial effect, as did the Scottish Wars of the 14th century when it became a refuge for canons driven from the monasteries at Brinkburn, Jedburgh and Hexham. In 1540 the priory was dissolved by Henry VIII and in 1550, the site and buildings were sold to Sir Thomas Chaloner. The site is still owned by the Chaloner family.

Archaeological excavations have revealed that prior to the monastery's foundation, the site was the location of a late Saxon settlement and a Norman cemetery. The first priory church built on the site is assumed to have been constructed of wood and there have been three successive churches on the site since, forming the north range the cloister. The church was constructed prior to 1180 and demolished in the second half of the 12th century. It was rebuilt in the 13th century, however it was affected by the fire of 1289. Repairs and rebuilding of the church took place in the 14th century. South of the church lay the remaining three cloister ranges of which only the west range has been excavated. Its standing remains date to the later 13th century, with 15th century cross walls, and include a vaulted undercroft which would have been used for cellarage. The south range would have included the refectory and kitchens, while the east range would have included the dormitory and chapter house. A wide range of ancillary buildings stood outside the cloister and would have included an infirmary, a brewhouse and bakehouse, workshops and barns dating all to phases of the priory's use. Records indicate the existence of two gatehouses, one of which dates to the 12th century. Also in the outer court, in an area rich in buried foundations, is a dovecote. This building was constructed by the priory at the beginning of the 16th century. (9)

This is the website for the Gisborough Priory Project, a volunteer-run charity that work to restore historic gardens in Guisborough. The website is http://www.gisboroughprioryproject.co.uk/?s=home (10)

The English Heritage Handbook for 2009/2010 contains visitor information for Gisborough Priory. (11)

Please note that whilst the parish in which the site is located is spelled Guisborough, the priory is spelled both as "Guisborough" and "Gisborough" in various sources. (12)

The results of building recording work at the Dovecote were published in 2002. (13)