Housesteads Vicus

Northumberland
Bardon Mill
Summary : The earthwork remains of the vicus of Housesteads Roman fort, lying to the east and south of the fort. There is some consolidated masonry in the southern area. A total of over twenty buildings were excavated in the 1930s, six of which are still visable. The original earlier vicus was located to the south of the Vallum, whereas the excavated remains around the fort appear to date to the 3rd and 4th centuries AD. An inscription suggests that the vicus had its own local government.A geophysical survey of the vicus to the south and west of the fort was undertaken in April 2003. In all likelihood the outcropping bedrock had been used in retaining walls and boundaries for the many small field enclosures which formed a large part of the western area surveyed. It was not possible to identify which features related to the Roman occupation. The via decumana leading west out of the east facing fort was well defined, with ditches probably representing property divisions. Some buildings could be seen within the limits of the boundaries. Later defensive ditches could also be seen in front of the west gate of the fort. The road leading south-west towards Vindolanda could be seen entering the annexe via a gate. The buildings were bounded by ditches and the line of the Vallum, enclosing an area approximately 105 metres by 97 metres. The area was clearly set out, and was possibly an annexe or defended vicus attached to the fort. South of the curtain wall a large building (possibly a bath house) measuring circa 10 metres by 8 metres was identified. A drain runs from the curtain wall through it and onto a further building to the south.
More information : In 1708, an anonymous visitor noted that the vicus extended for almost 700 yards E-W by 400 yards N-S, and Gordon in 1724 described vestiges of streets apparently covering more than eight acres (1a). The first and only series of excavations took place in the early thirties; these revealed a number of long, rectangular buildings, which were mainly aligned along a N-S road from the Vallum to the S gate. The excavations did not secure a date for the development of the vicus (1b). The remains of consolidated buildings occur outside the S gate; other buildings in this area and also outside the E gate can be seen as turf-covered robber trenches following the ground plan of buildings. Surveyed at 1:1000 as a part of the Housesteads Survey; full report forthcoming. (1)

The civil settlement extended around the S flank of the hillside from the E gate around to the W. Over twenty buildings were excavated and traced in the 1930s, but only six remain on view (details given). (2)

Scheduled. (3)

Survey of the fort and its environs. (4)

An inscription found within the vicus south of the fort indicates that the settlement had the full legal status of a vicus with its independent council. A total of 26 buildings have been excavated, being on either side of a North-South street leading south from the South Gate. Most of the buildings are of stone, rectangular in shape, and may have been two-storeyed. One particularly well constructed building had a massive West wall, 1.8m thick at the base, suggesting an official function. There is evidence of stores, stabling, and smithing. The buildings occupying the South-West area of the excavations were of very poor construction, and described as hovels. The pottery found within this area is very similar to Frisian pottery, the Frisians being present at Housesteads in the 3rd century. It is possible that the incumbent long-established Tungrian garrison owned the well-constructed buildings of the vicus, while the Frisians, at that time outside of the Empire, built the poor quality buildings. (5)

The earthwork remains of the vicus have been mapped from air photographs as part of the Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Project. (6-9)

A geophysical survey of the vicus to the south and west of the fort was undertaken in April 2003.In all likelihood the outcropping bedrock had been used in retaining walls and boundaries for the many small field enclosures which formed a large part of the western area surveyed. It was not possible to identify which features related to the Roman occupation. The via decumana leading west out of the east facing fort was well defined with ditches, probably representing property divisions. Some buildings could be seen within the limits of the boundaries. Later defensive ditches could also be seen in front of the west gate of the fort. The road leading south-west towards Vindolanda could be seen entering the annexe via a gate. Excavation had identified many buildings to the south of this gate, and the survey confirmed the complexity of this area. The buildings were bounded by ditches and the line of the Vallum, enclosing an area approximately 105 metres by 97 metres. The area was clearly set out, and was possibly an annexe or defended vicus attached to the fort. South of the curtain wall a large building (possibly a bath house) measuring circa 10 metres by 8 metres was identified. A drain runs from the curtain wall through it and onto a further building to the south. (11)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (12)