Roger Stevens Building

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A teaching building at the University of Leeds designed by the architectural practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and built in concrete in 1968-70. The Roger Stevens Building has 16 raked lecture theatres on four levels and, at right angles to this, nine further lecture theatres set over a glazed cafe and television studio. It formed part of a master plan for the University of Leeds and is situated at the core of this new campus, where the red and green walkways meet, on the east side of Chancellor's Court. Concrete beams constitute not only the structural framework of floors and ceilings but form seats and benches for the lecture theatres. The building was refurbished under the practice Braithwaite and Jackman in 1998. It is listed at Grade II*.
More information : A teaching building at the University of Leeds designed by the architectural practice Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and built in concrete in 1968-70. The Roger Stevens Building has 16 raked lecture theatres on four levels and, at right angles to this, nine further lecture theatres set over a glazed cafe and television studio. It formed part of a master plan for the University of Leeds and is situated at the core of this new campus, where the red and green walkways meet, on the east side of Chancellor's Court. Concrete beams constitute not only the structural framework of floors and ceilings but form seats and benches for the lecture theatres. The building was refurbished under the practice Braithwaite and Jackman in 1998. It is listed at Grade II*. (1-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (2)