Greater London Authority, Essex
Uttlesford, Epping Forest
Tower Hamlets, Hackney, Waltham Forest, Redbridge
Great Canfield, Theydon Mount, Aythorpe Roding, Leaden Roding, Little Laver, Great Dunmow, Abbess Beauchamp and Berners Roding, Fyfield, Stanford Rivers, Chigwell, High Roothing, Moreton, Stapleford Tawney, Theydon Garnon, Bobbingworth, Lambourne, Theydon Bois
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : TQ3346082680
Summary : Roman road running from London to Great Dunmow.
More information : Roman road, RR 30 (Margary), London-Great Dunmow - For full details including bibliography and OS field investigator comments see Ordnance Survey Linear Archive file (RR 30), held at NMRC. (1)

Further investigations of the alignment of the road between Roundbush Green and Berwick Berners Hall utilising geophysics and fieldwalking has clarified the line oif the road in some places. 25m south of the River Roding are strong magnetic anomalies, 10.5m apart, extending for 50m, and orientated 17 degrees east of north. There is clear evidence of an agger in this stretch of the road. It was noted that this was aligned with the section of road north of the River Roding, indicating that the dogleg aligning this section with the road south of Berwick Berners Hall, must be further south of this section. The crossing point of the river Roding hypothesised earlier was proven. The examined secion has an average width of 8.16m, making it the 4th widest Roman road in Britain. Surveys to the north of the River Roding failed to locate evidence of the road. There is strong evidence of a settlement from 100 bce until at least the C5th ce south of the river, as well as a Roman marching camp. A Roman signal station was located at TL523053 at 78m OD. (2)