Knowe Farm (Old Penrith 3)

Cumbria
Eden
Hesket
Summary : Roman temporary camp visible as a cropmark. Unusually distinct cropmarks of a camp have been recorded on a terrace above the River Petteril. The Roman road from Carlisle (Luguvalium) to the fort at Old Penrith (Voreda), which lies only 850 m to the SSE, passes within about 200 m of the site. Galley Gill camp lies 300 m to the SSE. The gentle SW-facing slope on which the camp is positioned, at about 125 m above OD, drops sharply to the River Petteril, providing a natural defence and affording commanding views in most directions, particularly along the valley. The only restriction is to the ENE, where the broad crest of the slope hides a short stretch of the Roman road as it descends into a gully. The camp, which measures approximately 142 m from NE to SW by 112 m transversely, is not quite rectangular, the NW and SE angles being slightly obtuse while the NE and SW angles are slightly acute. It encloses an area of 1.6 ha (4.0 acres). Each side possessed a gate, more or less centrally placed, protected by a traverse. Just W of the SSE causeway, a slight rise approximately 36 m long presumably represents the residual rampart. Modern drains cross the site.
More information : [NY 489 393] Roman camp with tutuli visible in the S. & W. sides. Faint traces of ditch on S. visible on the ground. Scheduled. (1-3)

Centred NY 48873931. Two sides just traceable, but not surveyable. (4)

This camp has been re-assessed in connectionwith RCHME's survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text.

Unusually distinct cropmarks of a camp have been recorded on a terrace above the River Petteril (St Joseph 1951, 54(5a); NMR AP NY 4839/15 (5b)). The Roman road from Carlisle (Luguvalium) to the fort at Old Penrith (Voreda), which lies only 850 m to the SSE, passes within about 200 m of the site. Galley Gill camp lies 300 m to the SSE.
The camp, which measures approximately 142 m from NE to SW by 112 m transversely, is not quite rectangular, the NW and SE angles being slightly obtuse while the NE and SW angles are slightly acute. It encloses an area of 1.6 ha (4.0 acres). Each side possessed a gate, more or less centrally placed, protected by a traverse. Just W of the SSE causeway, a slight rise approximately 36 m long presumably represents the residual rampart. Modern drains cross the site. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (5)