Lindsey Castle

Suffolk
Babergh
Lindsey
Summary : The earthworks known as Lindsey Castle comprise a motte with later baileys dating to the medieval period. It covers an area of about 5 acres and is unusual as the mound, 12ft high, lies within the south end of the bailey around which is a horse-shoe shaped moat. The north end of the court is defended partly by the moat and partly by low lying marsh, and a high rampart, formed of soil thrown up when the moat was made, lies within the court. At some later period additional fortifications were added on the south side which include two triangular-shaped baileys protected by ramparts and a moat. In the northern and larger one is a small mound forming part of the escarpment.
More information : (TL 97994411) The Mounts (NAT) Lindsey Castle (NR)
(Site of) (NAT) (1)

Lindsey Castle, also known as Boar Hills and covering an area of about 5 acres, is unusual as the mound, 12ft high, lies within the south end of the bailey around which is a horse-shoe shaped moat. The north end of the court is defended partly by the moat and partly by low lying marsh, and a high rampart, formed of soil thrown up when the moat was made, lies within the court. At some later period additional fortifications were added on the south side which include two triangular-shaped baileys protected by ramparts and a moat. In the northern and larger one is a small mound forming part of the escarpment. (2-3)

The feature comprises a large low motte strongly defended on all sides particularly to the southeast where the earthworks are carried up the adjacent hillside. The site is divided by a stream entering from the south which also fed the pond to the north, now a marshy area. No traces of building are to be seen either on the motte or in the bailey. Surveyed at 25". (4)