Lowther Park

Cumbria
Eden
Yanwath and Eamont Bridge, Lowther, Clifton, Askham
Summary : Landscape park to Lowther Castle. The park was first enclosed in 1337, landscaped from 1682 and extended during the late 18th century and early 19th century. Lancelot Brown visited the estate in 1763 and 1771 and produced plans for the park which were not executed. In 1807 John Webb also produced plans for the park, these may have been partly executed. Formal gardens had been laid out by circa 1700 but were replaced by a terrace and forecourt designed by Robert Smirke during the early 19th century. Formal gardens had also been laid out during the late 19th century and early 20th century but were removed in the mid 20th century.
More information : LOWTHER CASTLE II

Landscape park circa 200ha flanked on the western side by the River Lowther. Late C17 or early C18 formal avenue remains in North Park, aligned north-south and crossed by a public road. New avenues planted C20 on either side of public and privates roads in North Park. Formal gardens recorded by Colen Campbell have gone. Wider landscaping in C18 included plans by Francis Richardson 1754 showing actual and proposed features of grounds. In mid-C19 some formal features to the south were re-emphasised and by 1890 were enlarged to 35ha, with avenues, fountains, lawns and Japanese Garden circa 1900. Now gone and replaced 1954-56 by afforestation. Decoy Pond, now silted up, not accessible. C19 kitchen gardens east of house now re-developed for agriculture. (1)

The park was first enclosed in 1337, landscaped from 1682 and extended during the late 18th century and early 19th century. Lancelot Brown visited the estate in 1763 and 1771 and produced plans for the park which were not executed. John Webb produced plans for the park in 1807 which may have been partly executed. Formal gardens had been laid out by circa 1700 but were replaced by a terrace and forecourt designed by Robert Smirke during the early 19th century. Formal gardens had also been laid out during the late 19th century and early 20th century but were removed in the mid 20th century. (2)