Medway
Frindsbury Extra
Summary : A probable Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox, about 2.6 metres in diameter, is visible as a very small structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located alongside the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) near a junction where part of the line branches off to serve the Royal Naval Ordnance Depot at Upnor (Monument 1543146).
More information : TQ 75730 70990. A probable Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox, about 2.6 metres in diameter, is visible as a very small structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located alongside the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) near a junction where part of the line branches off to serve the Royal Naval Ordnance Depot at Upnor (Monument 1543146). (1-2)