Golden Fleece Roman Temporary Camp

Cumbria
Carlisle
St. Cuthbert Without
Summary : Cropmarks of a Roman temporary camp. The site of a small camp lies 300 m ENE of the Golden Fleece and 5 km SE of Carlisle (Luguvalium) at about 70 m above OD. It is situated on the gentle NW-facing slope of a broad NE to SW ridge, immediately overlooking the point at which an unnamed tributary joins the River Petteril. The most significant views seem to have been to the W and NW up the Petteril Valley, since ridges obscure long-distance sight lines in other directions. The Roman road from Carlisle to Old Penrith (Voreda), which passes about 450 m SW of the site, is also within view. The enclosure covers an area of only about 0.5 ha (1.2 acres). Its sides are not exactly parallel, though there seems to be no particular topographical reason for this. Although the W corners are right angles, the S ditch is somewhat shorter than the N side. The camp apparently faced SSE; its forward rampart, 2.5 m higher than that of the N side, was positioned on the crest of the ridge, an exception to the norm. Four gates are apparent, three of which are guarded by traverses set about 8 m forward. The W entrance is obscured by the modern field boundary and a possible traverse here is only faintly detectable. A herringbone pattern of modern drains, visible on aerial photographs covers the field in which most of the camp lies.
More information : (NY 4417 5178) Roman Camp (R) (Site of) [NAT] (1)

Roman Camp. (2)

A new Roman temporary camp was identified near Carleton a third of a mile east of the Roman road between Brough and Carlisle, on air photos taken 1945-9. It measures about 180 by 270 ft and seems to have had a gate with titulus on each side. (3)

The site of a small camp lies 300 m ENE of the Golden Fleece (St Joseph 1951, 54 (see Auth 3); CUCAP DO 47-8 (see Auth 2)) and 5 km SE of Carlisle (Luguvalium) at about 70 m above OD. It is situated on the gentle NW-facing slope of a broad NE to SW ridge, immediately overlooking the point at which an unnamed tributary joins the River Petteril. The most significant views seem to have been to the W and NW up the Petteril Valley, since ridges obscure long-distance sight lines in other directions. The Roman road from Carlisle to Old Penrith (Voreda), which passes about 450 m SW of the site, is also within view. The enclosure covers an area of only about 0.5 ha (1.2 acres). Its sides are not exactly parallel, though there seems to be no particular topographical reason for this. Although the W corners are right angles, the S ditch is somewhat shorter than the N side. The camp apparently faced SSE; its forward rampart, 2.5 m higher than that of the N side, was positioned on the crest of the ridge, an exception to the norm. Four gates are apparent, three of which are guarded by traverses set about 8 m forward. The W entrance is obscured by the modern field boundary and a possible traverse here is only faintly detectable (CUCAP DO 47 (see Auth 2). A herringbone pattern of modern drains, visible on aerial photographs covers the field in which most of the camp lies. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (4)

As noted above this feature is visible on air photos. (6-7)