Kent
Gravesham
Shorne
Summary : A Second World War pillbox located adjacent to the road between Shornemead Fort and the railway line to the south. The pillbox was encircled by barbed wire which formed part of a network of barbed wire cells around the fort. The road was constructed to serve the D-Day (Operation Overlord) embarkation hard located on the river bank adjacent to the fort.
More information : A Second World War pillbox located adjacent to the road between Shornemead Fort and the railway line to the south. The pillbox was encircled by an enclosure of barbed wire c.105m in diameter which formed part of a network of barbed wire cells around the fort.

The road (NMR Monument Number: 1547942) was constructed to serve the D-Day (Operation Overlord) embarkation hard located on the river bank adjacent to the fort.
These features were all mapped from historic RAF aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1)