East Riding of Yorkshire
Kirkburn
Summary : A guardhouse at the former Driffield airfield, now Alamein Barracks. It is situated at an entrance to the technical site on the main road that runs through the base (the A163). The guardhouse was built in 1938 and features an annexe for a fire party. The guardhouse is a single storey brick building with a flat roof with a verandah to the front, supported on square pillars. It was damaged in a Luftwaffe attack on the airfield in 1940 and was rebuilt. It was reported as being extant and in good repair in 1999.
More information : A guardhouse at the former Driffield airfield, now Alamein Barracks. The guardhouse was built in 1938 and features an annexe for a fire party. The guardhouse is a single storey brick building with a flat roof with a verandah to the front, supported on square pillars. It was damaged in a Luftwaffe attack on the airfield in 1940 and was rebuilt. It was reported as being extant and in good repair in 1999. The position of the building is marked on a plan of the siite as it appeared in 1945, as building 41. The article also includes a photograph of the building taken in 1998. (1)

The position of the Guarhouse coon the plan cited above concords with the building at TA 0060 5631. (2)