Monument Number 932573

North Somerset
Clevedon
Summary : A curvilinear hollow way of uncertain date, visible a linear earthwork ditch, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1950. Located on the slope of the southwest end of the Gordano ridge, the way is separated into three sections. The first ditch section, aligned northeast-southwest, extends about 57 metres down the slope from the top of the ridge. Four metres southwest of this, the second ditch section is about 27 metres long and aligned northeast-southwest. The third and longest section is about 100 metres and extends northeast-south from halfway down the scarp slope to intersect Holly Lane. The hollow way is difficult to date and may be associated with the building of Walton Castle in the 17th century (ST 47 SW 10), but may be earlier. In aerial photographs taken in 1989, much of this feature's course is obscured by dense vegetation, although it is still visible lower down the slope.
More information : ST 41397269 to ST 41437276. Hollow-way.

An E facing earthwork scarp is depicted on OS 25" 1967, between ST 41397269 and ST 41437276. Situated on a moderately steep SE slope of Clevedon Golf Course. The scarp is the upper side of a hollow-way which runs down the hillside in sinuous fashion from ST 41437282 to the modern road system at ST 41397269. It is rather despoiled in parts by the golf course and at best is a hollow 3m wide and 0.7m deep.

Of minor archaeological interest and one of a number of hollow-ways that descend from the Gordano ridge.

No survey action taken. (1)

A curvilinear hollow way of uncertain date, visible a linear earthwork ditch, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1950. Located on the slope of the southwest end of the Gordano ridge, the way is separated into three sections, centred at ST 4144 7277. The first ditch section, aligned northeast-southwest, extends about 57 metres down the slope from the top of the ridge (ST 4154 7283 to ST 4150 7279). Four metres southwest of this, the second ditch section is about 27 metres long and aligned northeast-southwest (ST 4150 7278 to ST 4147 7277). The third section is about 100 metres and extends northeast-south from halfway down the scarp slope to intersect Holly Lane (ST 4143 7278 to ST 4139 7269). The hollow way is difficult to date, but may be associated with the building of Walton Castle in the 17th century (ST 47 SW 10), but may be earlier. In aerial photographs taken in 1989, much of this feature's course is obscured by dense vegetation, although it is still visible lower down the slope. (2-4)