Kirkby Thore 3

Cumbria
Eden
Kirkby Thore
Summary : Cropmark of a Roman temporary camp, siting and alignment similar to camps 1 and 2, (NY 62 NW 27 and 43 respectively), more or less rectangular, it measures about 115 by 104 metres transversely and covers 1.2 ha (almost 3 acres). The very tenuous nature of the crop indications make it uncertain which of the apparent interruptions on the perimeter ditch represents a gate gap, but the south-west side occupies the summit of a broad ridge and the camp may thus have faced north-east up the Eden Valley.
More information : This camp has been examined in connection with RCHME's survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text.

NY 6244 2504. Roman temporary camp, siting and alignment similar to camps 1 and 2, (NY 62 NW 27 and 43 respectively), more or less rectangular, it measures about 115 by 104 metres transversely and covers 1.2 ha (almost 3 acres). The very tenuous nature of the crop indications make it uncertain which of the apparent interruptions on the perimeter ditch represents a gate gap, but the south-west side occupies the summit of a broad ridge and the camp may thus have faced north-east up the Eden Valley. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (1)