Cumbria
Carlisle
St. Cuthbert Without
Summary : A scatter of small cropmarks suggesting buried pits or similar are visible on air photos taken in 1973. Although it is not certain that these are of archaeological significance there is the small possibility that these are the remains of tile kilns because of their close proximity to the known Roman tilery at Scalesceugh.
More information : A scatter of small cropmarks suggesting buried pits or similar are visible on air photos taken in 1973 around NY4505 4972. These cropmarks are only visible on one set of air photos and it is not certain that they are of archaeological significance. However they do lie to the immediate east of the known Roman tilery at Scalesceugh (see UID 11340) they are now separated from the known tilery by the A6 but this diverts from the course of the Roman Road (UID 1031541) and so these cropmarks are almost contiguous with the kilns identified by ground investigations in the 1970s. (1)