Medway
Isle of Grain
Summary : The remains of the 19th century Royal Corinthian Yacht Club building can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The yacht club moved to Port Victoria in 1890 and their clubhouse was built on the southern coast of the Isle of Grain. The club house, marked Royal Corinthian Yacht Club, was still depicted on the 1933 Ordnance Survey map but the building had been demolished by 1946 leaving only the outline of the building and part of the slipway. The construction of the BP refinery (NMR 1545825) on the Isle of Grain appeared to have removed these remaining traces and nothing can be seen on air photos taken in 1955. These remains were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : The remains of the 19th century Royal Corinthian Yacht Club building can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The yacht club moved to Port Victoria in 1890 and their clubhouse was built on the southern coast of the Isle of Grain at TQ 8752 7398. The club house, marked Royal Corinthian Yacht Club, was still depicted on the 1933 Ordnance Survey map but the building had been demolished by 1946 leaving only the outline of the building and part of the slipway. The construction of the BP refinery (NMR 1545825) on the Isle of Grain appeared to have removed these remaining traces and nothing can be seen on air photos taken in 1955. These remains were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(1-3)