Willesden Green Station

Greater London Authority
Brent
Non Civil Parish
Summary : London Underground station, opened on 24th November 1879 by the Metropolitan Railway. The station, which had been renamed Willesden Green and Cricklewood in 1894, was rebuilt as part of the Metropolitan Railway's modernisation programmed in 1925. This rebuilding work was undertaken by the architect Charles Clark using biscuit-coloured faience cast to simulate stonework. The railway company name and the station name were shown in raised lettering on the frieze below the cornice. In addition to the frieze the station name was displayed in stencils on the steel and glass entrance canopies, and was backlit at night. Metal casements with small leaded panes were fitted to the upper windows. Passenger and staff facilities occupied the ground floor whilst the interior saw the use of mosaic tiles in shades of green and blue. In 1938 the station reverted back to its original name of Willesden Green and a year later on the 20th November the station was first served by the Bakerloo line extension to Stanmore. The station stopped serving Metropolitan line trains on 7th December 1940 and from 1st May 1979 it become an intermediate station on the Jubilee line.
More information :