Monument Number 534623

Wiltshire
Warminster
Summary : Screen gate in front of Portway House, built in 1760. Built on a dwarf stone wall with ironwork.
More information : 5411 WARMINSTER PORTWAY (West Side)

Screen to road in front of Portway
House
ST 8745 SW 6/95A 26.5.54.

II*

2.
1760, retaining smith's marks. Standing on a dwarf stone wall with moulded coping and small piers at intervals under screen standards, and with tall square rusticated piers at ends opposite corners of main building, with moulded bases with moulded caps and crowned with stone eagles; small secondary offsets to these piers, terminating in carved scrolls, frame the ironwork, which is plain pointed bars with panel standards of diagonal and square pattern, crowned with pyramid scroll motifs. Elaborate central
gateway with wrought iron piers built up on solid moulded caps ornamented with fret pattern, piers of bars in form of pilasters, with secondary panel supports to gates. The gates repeat the design of the standards, with larger panels of diagonal and square bars, framed with narrow panels of key pattern, and with an elaborate pyramidal overthrow of scroll work, crowned with a wrought iron eagle. (1)