Winterbourne Stoke 2 (Goddard)

Wiltshire
Winterbourne Stoke
Summary : An early Bronze Age bell barrow survives as earthworks at the south-western end of the secondary alignment of the Winterbourne Stoke Crossroads round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219525). It has an overall diameter of 32m and comprises a circular mound which sits south-west of centre on a platform, surrounded by an incomplete ring ditch. The round barrow was excavated in the early 19th century by Sir Richard Colt Hoare who found a primary cremation and a small pottery vessel (Barrow 2: 1812). The barrow was listed as Winterbourne Stoke 2 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). It was mapped at a scale of 1:10,000 from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project, and subsequently revised at 1:2500 scale for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. The barrow was surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : SU 09984161 Winterbourne Stoke 2. Ditched bowl barrow. Diameter 18 paces, height 5ft (1). Hoare's No. 2. He gave the following dimensions, 31 paces in diameter, height 8 ft. and located a primary cremation with a small vessel (2). Finds in Devizes Museum. (3)

SU 09984161 Winterbourne Stoke 2. A ditched bowl barrow. Overall diameter 32m, 2.3m high, ditch 0.5m deep. Partially destroyed on west side. Resurveyed at 1: 2500. (4)

Originally recorded as Winterbourne Stoke 2 by Goddard. (5)

The earthwork remains of the Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities were seen as a mound with a diameter of 25m centred at SU 0998 4161. It was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP Project, and subsequently revised at 1:2500 scale for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. This barrow was recorded collectively with six other barrows in NMR record SU04SE 36 as a barrow cemetery. (7-8)

The early Bronze Age bell barrow referred to above (1-7) survives as earthworks, which were surveyed at a scale of 1 to 1000 in August 2009 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. It has an overall diameter of 32m and comprises a circular mound which sits south-west of centre on a platform, surrounded by an incomplete ring ditch. The mound stands 2.5m high and is of at least two phases of construction: the circular summit of its upper mound measures 6.5m in diameter; the lower mound has an oval top which measures 11.5m long (north / south) by 9m wide. The base of the whole mound is 16.6m in diameter. The berm is most evident north and east of the mound, where it measures up to 3.5m wide. The ditch is between 0.1m and 0.3m deep and between 3m and 6.5m in width: it is interrupted to the west, possibly due to agricultural use or the passage of vehicles. Other damage to the monument is the result of excavation, burrowing animals, fencing or perhaps later features such as the possible later Bronze Age enclosure mapped from air photographs (Monument Number 867719) (9-10)