Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Second World War concrete anti tank cubes were placed in a line across the Medway river wall south east of Hoo St Werburgh as part of a major system of anti invasion defences. Ten blocks are visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1942, six of which survive and are listed structures. The anti tank cubes formed the southernmost end of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577), comprising an anti tank ditch, gun emplacements, roadblocks and other obstructive features, which was constructed in 1940 and extended across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. The anti tank cubes and the rest of the Stop Line have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project
More information : 7 concrete blocks over river wall into water.

[Recorder Alexander gives NGR - TQ 797717].

Six 5ft cubes of concrete extending south from the river wall approx. 8m to a point where the ground would not support a heavy vehicle, providing an obstacle in the dead ground S of the anti-tank emplacement. In very good condition and stable. On river wall (Medway). (1)

Now Listed at Grade II. (2)

TQ 79247 71680. Second World War concrete anti tank cubes were placed in a line across the Medway river wall south east of Hoo St Werburgh as part of a major system of anti invasion defences. Ten blocks are visible on aerial photographs taken in May 1942, extending south from the top of the river wall onto the mud flats, a distance of about 25 metres. Six of the cubes survive and are listed structures.

The anti tank cubes formed the southernmost end of a Stop Line (Monument 1542577), comprising an anti tank ditch, gun emplacements, roadblocks and other obstructive features which extended across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the north bank of the Medway to the south bank of the Thames at Higham Creek. Elements of this system located in the immediate vicinity include part of the anti tank ditch (Monument 1542610), two pillboxes on the river wall (Monuments 1418689 and 1418688), and an anti tank pimple or separate anti tank cube (Monument 1542799). The anti tank cubes and the rest of the Stop Line have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (3-4)