Hanger Lane Station

Greater London Authority
Ealing
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Hanger Lane station was opened as part of the Central line extension to Greenford on 30th June 1947, with a temporary building at the side of the Western Avenue near the west end of the island platform. The permanent station opened on 2nd January 1949. The structure was placed at the side of the cutting with the ticket hall floor taken below pavement level to give additional height. The reinforced-concrete frame was infilled with cavity walls of red sandfaced bricks laid in English bond for the exterior and Sussex bond for the interior. A four inch-thick dome of reinforced concrete 44ft in diameter formed the roof, cast onto a permanent shuttering of wood-wool insulating slabs which was afterwards plastered over. The ticket hall was faced in biscuit-cream tiles up to the ring beam. Around the walls were an auxillary booking office, toilets, two kiosks and a cycle store. At the time of completion the was acclaimed in the architectural press for its design. When an underpass was constructed in 1960 for through traffic on Western Avenue, subways to each corner of the road intersection were excavated, radiating out from a central concourse with basement-level access into the station.
More information :