Priddy Circle 1

Somerset
Mendip
Priddy
Summary : A circular earthwork enclosure, one of the four so-called Priddy Circles (see ST 55 SW 4). The enclosure measures up to 194 metres across, and comprises an enclosing bank with an external ditch surviving up to 6 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. Excavations in 1956-9 showed the bank to be of turf and stone construction, with evidence for a line of spaced posts on both sides. There are several gaps in the circuit, but only that to the north-north-east was shown by excavation to be an original causewayed entrance feature. No dating evidence was recovered during the excavations. Indeed, no dating evidence has been recovered from any of the four circles (see parent record ST 55 SW 4 and associated records). The site is presumed to be a henge or similar monument, and is scheduled as such, although the absence of dating evidence and the presence of an external ditch present difficulties.
More information : Priddy Circle No 1. ST 53955255. Henge. [GT] (1)

Excavations during 1956 in the NW quadrant of the southernmost circle (No. 1) revealed that the bank had a stone core with a ring of post-holes on each side. The posts had been of 8" diameter and about 10 ft. high with stakes between them, apparently erected prior to the ditch, whose upcast was added to the bank - probably leaving the posts projecting at least 4-6 ft. above the earth top. A causewayed entrance was proved for this circle in the NNE sector.

[See AO/LP/63/207 - plan of three of the circles] (2).

The central area of circle No. 1 was found to be devoid of any kind of structure, and no finds were made. (3)

The circles belong to the secondary Neolithic and fall into the
Henge group of monuments, Class I.

Scheduled. (2-4)

Priddy Circles are as described and as illustrated in AO/LP/63/207.
The banks average 1.0m high and the ditch 0.4m deep.
Published survey (1/2500) correct. (5)

Priddy Circles-report on 1956 excavations. (6)

Priddy Circle 1 (South) ST 539 525. Slightly flattened circle, broken by a single causeway. Bank inside the ditch, post-framed, of stone and turf construction, the posts set roughly radially in pairs some 2m apart. c 1m from the inner edge of the bank was an irregular line of soft patches, interpreted as possible stake-holes. 8 large stones in the interior of the enclosure. A shallow trench c 0.15m wide, ran concentrically with the ditch c 9.5m outside the core of the bank, perhaps a marking out trench. Underlying the spread of the E bank terminal were four pits of varying size, the larger ones interpreted as having held stone uprights; the published sections are, however, inconclusive. Two large stones and a scatter of smaller ones found at the W ditch terminal were interpreted as having been disturbed by the cutting of the ditch.

Dimensions: diameter 155 m internally, 178-80m externally; causeway c 6.5m wide.

Comment: insufficient information available, but unlikely to belong to the henge class. (7)