East Riding of Yorkshire
Kirkburn
Summary : The sick quarters (hospital) and mortuary at the former RAF Driffield airfield, now Alamein barracks. The sick quarters building was built to a 1937 design in 1938. The original mortuary was originally a seperate building to the rear of the sick quarters but was destroyed in a Luftwaffe raid during 1940, and was rebuilt as an annexe to the sick quarters. The brick building has two storeys with a flat roof with a central slightly recessed entrance and a single storey annexe. The building was said to be extant and in good repair in 1999.
More information : The sick quarters and mortuary at the former RAF Driffield airfield, now Alamein barracks. The sick quarters building was built to a 1937 design (design number 7503-4/37) in 1938. The original mortuary building was destroyed in a Luftwaffe raid during 1940. This had been a seperate building to the rear of the sick quarters. it was subsequently rebuilt as an annexe of the sick quarters. The brick building has two storeys with a flat roof, a central slightly recessed entrance and a single storey annexe. The building in its later form was said to be extant and in good repair in 1999. The article includes a photograph of the building taken in 1998. The complex is marked on a plan of the technical site as it appeared during WWII, as buildings 32 and 34. (1)

The position of the sickquarters and mortuary noted above concords with buildings at TA 0066 5642. (2)