East Sussex
Lewes
Seaford
Summary : A Second World War army camp is visible on wartime aerial photographs located within the earthworks of Seaford Head Iron Age Hillfort (469840). The camp comprises buildings and other structures and is protected by discontinuous lengths of barbed wire. A radar station is also in the same location (NMR 1523039).
More information : A Second World War army camp is visible on wartime aerial photographs located within and outside the earthworks of Seaford Head Iron Age Hillfort (469840). The camp comprises buildings and other structures and is protected by discontinuous lengths of barbed wire.
(1-4)

(1) (2) (3) (TV 4961 9789).

The camp is first seen in photography from 1942 (1) (2) where it consists of clusters of bell tents and other indistinguishable temporary features. Two rectangular buildings lie to the north east located within the ditch, up against the bank of the hillfort. These appear camouflaged. The camp is crossed with vehicle paths and access appear to have been via two routes to the north. This entrance area is defended by lines of barbed wire.

By 1944 the camp appears changed (3). It now consists of a row of temporary huts and the ditch to the east now contains four camouflaged buildings one of which has been identified as a radar station engine room (4) (1523039). In addition a further rectangular building has been constructed to the south near to the cliff edge (TV 4961 9769). The eastern area of the camp has been enclosed by a rectangular fence and the barbed wire defences appear to have become redundant and neglected. The centre of Seaford Camp is at this stage being utilised as a depot of some sort with a considerable number of trucks parked within it.

At the end of the war the camp is swiftly abandoned as the area is re-converted into Seaford Golf Course.