Church Of Our Lady

Sefton
Lydiate
Summary : A Roman Catholic church built in Gothic Revival style in 1854-5 to the design of J. J. Scoles. In 1480 a chapel dedicated to St Katherine was built at Lydiate, by Lawrence Ireland of Lydiate Hall. It survives as a ruin 325m SSW of the present church. The remains of Lydiate Hall are 230m WSW of the church and was a venue for mass during Penal times, served by the Jesuits. The Church of Our Lady is built of rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and a slate roof. It comprises a nave with aisles under lean-to roofs, a north-west tower, south porch and vestry, and chancel. The aisles are of four bays with two light windows with early Perpendicular windows between butresses. The south porch is gabled with a moulded arched entrance. In the west elevation of the church is a two light window with quatrefoil above. The tower is of three stages with a north door, a second stage with cusped lancets and a recessed top stage with two-light louvred bell openings. It is surmounted by a crenellated prapet with crocketed pinnacles. At the east end of the church is a three-light reticulated window and quatrefoil above. The interior has arcades resting on octagonal piers. At the east is a chancel arch with statues each side. Within the chancel is an elaborate reredos with relief scenes and canopied figures to the design of Edmund Kirby, flanked by ogee-arched recesses. The west gallery and south baptistry have 15th century alabaster relifs showing the life of St. Katherine and visitation taken from St. Katherine's chapel. To the south of the church is a Late Victorian presbytery.
More information : The Church of Our Lady SD 3648 0520. (1)

The Church of Our Lady is built of rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and a slate roof. It comprises a nave with aisles under lean-to roofs, a north-west tower, south porch and vestry, and chancel. The aisles are of four bays with two light windows with early Perpendicular windows between butresses. The south porch is gabled with a moulded arched entrance. In the west elevation of the church is a two light window with quatrefoil above. The tower is of three stages with a north door, a second stage with cusped lancets and a recessed top stage with two-light louvred bell openings. It is surmounted by a crenellated prapet with crocketed pinnacles. At the east end of the church is a three-light reticulated window and quatrefoil above. The interior has arcades resting on octagonal piers. At the east is a chancel arch with statues each side. Within the chancel is an elaborate reredos with relief scenes and canopied figures to the design of Edmund Kirby, flanked by ogee-arched recesses. The west gallery and south baptistry have 15th century alabaster relifs showing the life of St. Katherine and visitation taken from St. Katherine's chapel. (2-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (4)