For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENHALLAM - Medieval findspot

Summary

Domestic pottery mostly attributed to the first half of the C14 has been identified at Penhallam. A variety of glazed, crested, slash-decorated ridge tiles were also excavated.

Parish:Jacobstow, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 2059.80

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The site produced approximately 1,080 sherds of domestic pottery, comprising 1035 of local coarse ware (jugs, cisterns and cooking pots), ten sherds of SW decorated ware, fragments from four or more jugs from the kilns at Les Ouilliers, Saintes, SW France, and a sherd from a tin-glazed jug of Spanish origin. Most of the pottery can be attributed to the first half of the C14 (b6, 128-134). A variety of glazed, crested, slash-decorated ridge tiles were excavated from the buttery, larder, kitchen, camera and hall. The fragments of finials included hand-moulded pieces from the chapel which may represent deer's antlers, or possibly branches of a tree (b6, 135-138).

<1> Thorn, C & F (Eds), 1979, Domesday Book 10: Cornwall, 5, 3, 19 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4703.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 113 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.

<4> Beresford, G, 1970, Unknown Title, VOL 14, 189-190 (Article in Journal). SCO5082.

<5> Beresford, G, 1971, Berry Court, Jacobstow (Article in Journal). SCO224.

<6> Beresford, G, 1974, The Medieval Manor at Penhallam, Jacobstow, Cornwall (Article in Journal). SCO2821.