For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Iron Age field system

• Conservation Area: CARN BREA
  • Scheduled Monument CO79: Carn Brea Castle

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW64SE 11
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 113.9

Full description

In 1970 the OS recorded a field system consisting of irregular field banks and clearance cairns, extending for about 100m beyond the northern rampart of the hillfort and for about 300m by 300m east of the fort, much disturbed by quarrying and mining (h1). Since the ramparts were at this time considered to an Iron Age hillfort it was assumed that the fields were also Iron Age in date. In the 1970s, however, Mercer excavated a similar field system on the gentler southern slopes of the hill, and found evidence for a Neolithic date (cf 18163.25). Without excavation on the northern system, its date must remain in doubt.

Site history:
1: 1970. NVQ / OS