For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Romano British findspot

• Conservation Area: CARN BREA

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW64SE 14
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 113.5-.2

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

A hoard of Roman copper coins, a small bronze animal head and a perforated bronze lid were discovered in July 1749 at the foot of Carn Brea, three feet beneath the ground surface. Borlase recorded the quantity of the coins as 'one pint', and obtained two for himself (b1).
A gold coin of Valentinian I was also found in a brook at the bottom of Carn Brea in around 1828 (b3).

Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 299,130 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

<1> Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

<2> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, 34 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.