For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Medieval deer park

• Scheduled Monument CO79: Carn Brea Castle
  • Conservation Area: CARN BREA

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW64SE 17
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 184

Full description

The Basset's deer park at Carn Brea is first recorded in 1348 when two men were charged with "breaking Oliver's park at Carnbree, hunting therein and carring away deer" (b4). The deer were removed to Tehidy as mining on the hill intensified, the Tehidy account book of 1785 refering to "the new deer park" there (b3). Leland describes the site in the 1500's as in disrepair; ".... There was sumtyme a park now defacid" (b6). Tonkin says in 1739 "the castellet and the park wall are still standing" (b1). Tangye suggests that a large hedge, still surviving where it crosses the hill west of the monument and shown on C18th maps enclosing three quarters of the hill, may be the remains of the old park wall (b10).

<1> TONKIN, T, 1739, MS (Unedited Source). SCO5529.

<2> Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1785, TEHIDY ACCOUNT BOOKS (Unedited Source). SCO5624.

<4> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<5> Henderson, C, 1935, Essays in Cornish History, 162 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3501.

<6> SMITH, LT (ED), 1964, LELAND'S ITINERARIES OF 1535-1543, VOL 1, 190 (Unedited Source). SCO7907.

<7> Harvey, J (Ed), 1969, Itineraries of William of Worcestre, 21 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3466.

<8> Mercer, R, 1970, The Neolithic Settlement on Carn Brea: Preliminary Report, 1970, 62 (Article in Journal). SCO3933.

<9> Tangye, M, 1971, Earthworks in the Parish of Illogan, VOL 10, 42 (Article in Journal). SCO4529.

<10> Tangye, M, 1981, Carn Brea, a Brief History and Guide, 33-35 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4526.

<11> Mercer, R, 1981, Excavations at Carn Brea, Illogan, 7 (Article in Journal). SCO3929.