For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Post Medieval folklore site

Parish:Carn Brea, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: CARN BREA
  • Scheduled Monument CO79: Carn Brea Castle

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 113.13

Full description

Redding recorded folk tales concerning the Carn Brea giant, whose great foe was the giant Bolster, who was able to step from St Agnes Beacon to the Carn in a single stride (b1). Tangye notes the various rock formations occuring around this area which are traditionally identified with the dismembered head, body and possessions of the giant, killed after a fight with Bolster using natural boulders. The Giant's Head (or Face) is situated at SW 6870 4094 is the most prominent of these (b3). None of these features is thought to be artificially worked or positioned (b4).
Herring has noted the frequent association between Neolithic tor enclosures and legends of Giants and supposes some kind of folk memory at work.
(b4) - Parkes, C, 1989, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Redding, C, 1842, An Illustrated Itinerary of the County of Cornwall, 193 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4241.

<2> TANGYE, M, 1973, THE VARIED FEATURES OF CARN BREA, ILLOGAN, VOL 8, NO 1, 8-15 (Unedited Source). SCO8205.

<3> Tangye, M, 1981, Carn Brea, a Brief History and Guide, 26-32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4526.