For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Bronze Age findspot

A bronze leaf-shaped spear or arrowhead found by detector on a tor west of Truro

Parish:Carn Brea, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

A bronze leaf-shaped "spear or arrowhead" was purchased by a collector from an antiques dealer who obtained it from the finder, apparently from "a tor west of Truro" with hut-circles on moorland (b2). This site could be either Carn Brea (as Mr G Smith was informed that there had been excavations at this site) or possibly Carnmenellis (where detectorists were known to have been active). The owner describes the object as 41mm long x 12mm wide across the blade, with a socket 13mm deep and 5mm wide (b2). Further information obtained by Mr Smith from the dealer indicates that the finder also dug up Romano-British bronze artefacts (prn 18163.59).
(b1) - Smith, G, 1981, Pers Comm, ,
(b2) - Stephen-Murray, R, 1981, Pers Comm (To Mr L Douch, RIC), ,