For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN BREA - Romano British findspot

Summary

Romano-British bronze fibulae, tweezers ring and brooch were obtained by metal-detectors from a "tor west of truro", very probably Carn Brea

Parish:Carn Brea, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: CARN BREA
  • Scheduled Monument CO79: Carn Brea Castle

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): ROM
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 18163.59

• FINDSPOT (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Mr G Smith records that Romano-British bronze fibulae, tweezers, ring and brooch were obtained by metal-detectors from a "tor west of Truro". This probably refers to Carn Brea as the antique dealer to whom the artefacts passed had been told that there had been excavations at the site. Alternatively, they might have come from Carnmenellis, where detectorists were known to be active (b1). The dealer had also been informed that the finder had uncovered some "woven wood", indicating that the discovery was made by digging at some depth rather than going over the topsoil. The objects have been drawn by R Penhallurick. A bronze age spear or arrowhead was also found (prn 18163.33)
(b1) - Smith, G, 1981, Pers Comm, ,