For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO60762
Name:CASTLE POINT, ST MAWES - Modern coast artillery searchlight

Summary

Electric light defences to the west of St Mawes Castle were recorded on the 2nd edition OS map but destroyed by the construction of a later battery.

Protected Status: None recorded

• Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey: 5570

Full description

Electric light defences are marked on the Ordnance Survey second edition 1:2500 map to the west of St Mawes Castle (1). They are recorded by Linzey (2) who describes, 'Two lights were constructed at St Mawes in November 1896, both 30° fixed beams. A few years later and before the Defence Plan of 1904 a third light, with a 30° beam capable of traverse was added behind and between the first two lights. In 1904 the lights were designated: west 'No 5', the middle 'No 6' and the east 'No 7. The lights seem to have been demolished prior to the construction of a 6-pdr twin QF battery at St Mawes in 1941 (MCO42227). The reveals and part of the roof of at least one light survive on the beach immediately below where they were emplaced.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<2> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth, W15 (Unassigned). SCO27865.