For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO60765
Name:CASTLE POINT, ST MAWES - Post Medieval coast artillery battery

Summary

In 1851 the Board of Ordnance granted permission to the Inspecting Commander of the Coast Guard at Falmouth to erect a battery 'on the Ordnance ground outside St Mawes Castle for drilling his men'.

• Scheduled Monument 15420: ST MAWES CASTLE

• Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey: 5573

Full description

A 19th century coast guard battery at St Mawes was recorded by Linzey (1) who notes, 'On 21 February 1851 the Board of Ordnance granted permission to the Inspecting Commander of the Coast Guard at Falmouth to erect a battery "on the Ordnance ground outside St Mawes Castle for drilling his men." Use of one of the magazines within the castle was also granted. A single 32-pdr was emplaced to the west of the 24-pdr open battery.' (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth, W10 (Unassigned). SCO27865.