For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62516
Name:ST MAWES - C19 gun emplacement

Summary

Some sources state that the 64-pdrs at St Mawes Sea Battery remained until 1896 although returns of 1891
describe two 5 in BL's and a 6-pdr QF gun mounted. The latter armament almost certainly explains the nest shaped emplacement in the rampart of the Grand Sea Battery to the west of the RML emplacements.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

This arrangement survived until 1898 when it was replaced by a battery of two 6-pdr quick fire guns.

Close defence for the battery was provided by a single .303 Maxim gun emplaced in the redundant 6-pdr emplacement in the ramparts of the east platform. The drum of concrete within the nest was thought until recently to be a spigot mortar base dating to World War Two. In fact the drum is shown on the Office of Works plan surveyed in 1920, and it seems more likely, therefore, that the feature is the mounting for the Maxim Gun.
This may not have been the original mounting though, the first machine guns at Pendennis having been carriage mounted. Re-use of the Maxim mounting as a spigot mortar emplacement during World War Two should not be ruled out. (1).