For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62518
Name:ST MAWES - C18 gun emplacement

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A 'West Platform' for three guns to the north of Grand Sea Battery is shown on Lilly's Survey of 1717. The clockwise sequence in which the works are recorded by Lilly suggests that this is a stone platform with three embrasures overlooking Castle Beach to the west of the Blockhouse North platform mounting a saker and demi culverin.

Lilly surveyed the site again in 1735 demonstrating that, in plan at least, nothing had changed in the intervening 18 years.

A report of 1783 records that 18 new 24-pdrs had been emplaced on the platform, although it was recommended that the battery be reduced to two 24-pdrs only. These guns remained here at least until 1851 when they are mentioned in connection with the emplacement of a 32-pdr for the use of the coastguard to the west. The platform is no longer mentioned after this date (1).