For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62520
Name:ST MAWES - C18 landing place

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

A paved ramp connecting a landing place beside Castle Beach by track to the ditch and counterscarp to the rear of St Mawes Castle is shown on the Lilly Survey of 1717. This track crosses the line of one of the present grass ramps within the Guardianship area. The remains of a ramp still survive and are the principal means of reaching the beach. One theory is that the ramp is all that remains of a Brennan Torpedo Station. Certainly the site lends itself to such a use and may well have been considered but there is no sign of the infrastructure of such a complex.(1)