For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62524

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• OBSERVATION POST (19th Century to Edwardian - 1889 AD (between) to 1906 AD (between))

Full description

During May 1889 a minefield observation station was in the course of construction "near the artillery battery position at St Mawes." The date tells us that this probably refers to the 4 x 64-pdrs on the Grand Sea Battery. The cell and test room are described in 1892 as constructed under cover for the purposes of concealment and protection against enemy gun fire. An undated plan of the submarine minefield at
Falmouth, but probably from 1904, indicates that the semi-subterranean cell to the west of the 12-pdr battery in Castle Field is the minefield observation station. A similar cell and test room had already been completed by 1889 at Middle Point, allowing the minefield to be controlled from both sides of the harbour mouth. The minefield was first connected to the St Mawes observation station in late 1889. The cell is shown as an existing building on the August 1902 proposal for addition of 2 x 12-pdr guns to St Mawes 12-pdr battery. Later when the minefield was seeded using electro-contact (EC) instead of observation mines, the cell became the sole controller of the buoyant mines in the 'friendly channel'.

In January 1906 the observation station was stripped out and the gear shipped to Devonport by Admiralty lighters. During the subsequent 90 years, the observation slot was blocked with concrete and the building used as a hen coop during which time almost all the internal joinery rotted away. It was subsequently designated a Guardianship Ancient Monument, leading, in 1998, to proposals for its consolidation (1).