For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62526
Name:ST MAWES - C19 electric light director's cell

Summary

An electric light director's cell, virtually identical to one at Pendennis Castle, was constructed c1896 in Castle Field beside the minefield observation station. From here the defence electric lights above the beach at St Mawes could be controlled by an observer overlooking the minefield. The cell survives minus its equipment and joinery. Proposals to consolidate the building were made in 1998.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

An electric light director's cell, virtually identical to one at Pendennis Castle, was constructed c1896 in Castle Field beside the minefield observation station. From here the defence electric lights above the beach at St Mawes could be controlled by an observer overlooking the minefield. The cell survives minus its equipment and joinery. Proposals to consolidate the building were made in 1998 (1).