For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62533
Name:ST MAWES - C20 water tank

Summary

The Fort Record Book for St Mawes 12-pdr battery records that in 1905 there was a tank in the castle moat containing 7000 gallons, also a spring and well. During the 1930s the building was partially demolished and was converted into a fish pond which itself was drained and filled in 1996.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

The Fort Record Book for St Mawes 12-pdr battery records that in 1905 there was a tank in the castle moat containing 7000 gallons, also a spring and well. Latrines were supplied by two tanks holding 600 and 200 gallons respectively, fed from the tank in the moat, one for men and NCOs and one for women. The building was surveyed in June 1920 by His Majesty's Office of Works and later used as lavatories for visitors. During the 1930s the building was partially demolished and was converted into a fish pond which itself was drained and filled in 1996 (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site W21 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.