For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62534
Name:ST MAWES - C20 water closet

Summary

A survey dated June 1920 by His Majesty's Office of Works shows a WC and wash house on the site of the present public WC's. This humble building employed dressed granite quoins and rubble infill, treatment reminiscent of the architectural style adopted by the Royal Engineers for the various military constructions at Falmouth c1900. The building seems to have been used as a bothy for the custodian when the castle came into guardianship in the 1920's. It has now been demolished to make way for modern WC's.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• WASH HOUSE (Early 20th Century to Unknown - 1920 AD)

Full description

A survey dated June 1920 by His Majesty's Office of Works shows a WC and wash house on the site of the present public WC's. This humble building employed dressed granite quoins and rubble infill, treatment reminiscent of the architectural style adopted by the Royal Engineers for the various military constructions at Falmouth c1900. The building seems to have been used as a bothy for the custodian when the castle came into guardianship in the 1920's. It has now been demolished to make way for modern WC's (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site W22 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.