For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62535

By 1941 a gun emplacement for a twin 6-pdr quick fire battery was under construction.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

By 1941 a gun emplacement for a twin 6-pdr quick fire battery was under construction. By December, Magslip arrangements were completed, allowing transfer of target data to the guns from a Director No 13 located in the director tower. On completion the equipment was recorded as: mounting - quick-fire 6-pdr Mk II Royal Gun Foundry/1941, War Office Shield. Ordnance quick fire 6-pdr, 10 cwt Mk I, Royal Gun Foundry/1941, left registration No 129, right registration No 130.

On 31 December 1941, the battery magazine held 1560 high explosive fixed ammunition rounds. A record of 1943 describes the range finder in the director tower as No 13 Director Mk V and the gun ammunition in store as QF 6-pdr Mk VI, 1938 Mk VII; Fuses, 486.

On 15 January 1945 the battery was relegated to care and maintenance, remaining this way until 1 October 1953 when all service ammunition was withdrawn and returned to the Royal Army Ordnance Corps. One thousand rounds of 6-pdr, 10cwt high explosive filled service ammunition were subsequently stored at Middle Point Battery for practice use at St Mawes. In October 1956 the guns were cut up on site for scrap after Coast Artillery had been declared obsolete. Removal was complete by 1957. The battery and its ancillary buildings were demolished soon after to restore the setting of the Ancient Monument (1).