For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62539
Name:ST MAWES - Post Medieval house

Summary

Extant Post Medieval house known as 'The Haven'. In 1941 50 men of the 173 Battery Royal Artillery manning the 6-pdr twin battery at the castle were housed here.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Commander at Pendennis was installed inside the house to give gun detachments the order to 'stand to.' Accommodation was cramped with only three WCs for 50 men and a single recreation room for the entire regiment. Parades were held on the road outside the house. This arrangement continued throughout the war until 15 January 1945 when the regiment left Falmouth and the battery was relegated to care and maintenance. The Haven was refurbished in 1996 and remains in private ownership (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site W28 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.