For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62540
Name:ST MAWES - World War Two range

Summary

A long wooden single storey building with pitched roof appears in aerial photographs dated 21-24 April 1941 and plans of St Mawes Castle of a similar date, behind the redundant 12-pdr battery during the period of occupation by 173 Coast Battery Royal Artillery in World War Two. The building is called 'miniature range' on a plan dated February 1943 and 'training hut' on others. The structure collapsed in the 1980's after which time it was demolished by English Heritage.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Arrayed down the length of the hut were a series of stage-set like seascapes from behind which, painted hardboard enemy E-boats would appear 'Punch and Judy' like, for the gun detachment to lay a dummy breach with auto-sights on and to fire an imaginary salvo. Shell splashes, also painted on board, would pop up from behind the scenery controlled by other gunners hidden from view.The appearance of these splashes was the cue for the gun group commander to instruct the gun layers on their next course of action. Any correlation between the direction in which the weapon pointed and the actual location of the shell splashes was irrelevant. The range was supplied with 100 volt AC/DC from the engine room for lighting the tableau. After the war the building was briefly used by the sea scouts and in plans of 1952 it is annotated 'Gym Building'.

The structure collapsed in the 1980's after which time it was demolished by English Heritage (1).