For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO62544
Name:ST MAWES - World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

On 1 December 1943 a 40mm Bofors light anti-aircraft gun on a Mk IV 40mm anti aircraft mounting was installed close to the 6-pdr twin QF battery. 342 rounds of anti aircraft ammunition were stored in the magazine servicing the 6-pdr gun. The equipment was removed at the end of the last war. The gun is unlikely to have left any archaeological trace.

Parish:St Just in Roseland, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

On 1 December 1943 a 40mm Bofors light anti-aircraft gun on a Mk IV 40mm anti aircraft mounting was installed close to the 6-pdr twin QF battery. 342 rounds of anti aircraft ammunition were stored in the magazine servicing the 6-pdr gun. The equipment was removed at the end of the last war. The gun is unlikely to have left any archaeological trace (1).

<1> Linzey, R, 2000, Fortress Falmouth. An conservation plan for the historic defences of Falmouth Haven Vol II (2000), site W34 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1563.