Name:Barn and stable about south-east of Sortridge Manor, Horrabridge

Summary

Bank barn and attached stable. Late 18th/early 19th century with later lower addition and 20th century alterations. Mixed slatestone and granite random rubble with granite quoins, upper barn roof in asbestos slate, lower in slate, corrugated iron gable end of upper barn above lower addition. Barn with central threshing floor doorway at higher ground level to front, over an open-fronted cattle shed to rear; at left end a later addition, probably stable with loft above.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1835 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

HORRABRIDGE SX 56 NW 7/6 Barn and attached stable about - 30m south east of Sortridge Manor, GV II
Bank barn and attached stable. Late C18/early C19 with later lower addition and C20 alterations. Mixed slatestone and granite random rubble with granite quoins, upper barn roof in asbestos slate, lower in slate, corrugated iron gable end of upper barn above lower addition. Barn with central threshing floor doorway at higher ground level to front, over an open-fronted cattle shed to rear; at left end a later addition, probably stable with loft above. South east elevation has tall cart entry with timber lintel and corrugated iron hood set at upper level with 4 externally granite steps and platform; upper opening to right under eaves with 6-pane light inserted, rooflight to left and lower ground level opening with granite lintel; rough joint to left to lower level addition with opening under eaves and ground level opening. Right return has blank gable end, left return has door opening with timber lintel to left, upper level loading door with timber lintel to right. Rear open-fronted at lower level for animal shelter, 4 bays with square rubble piers including large granite blocks, very large paired timber lintels between bays and original floor joists with mortices from former upper flooring; upper level loading door with timber lintel corresponding to opening on front, 2 ventilation slits to right and 1 to left; straight joint to right to lower level addition, with small opening at ground floor with slate lintel. Interior upper level barn has 5-bay C20 roof, crossed principals and 1 row of purlins, lower level has 3-bay roof, with crossed principals, 2 rows of purlins and side-pegged collars; keeping hole to side of rear upper left door with slate lintel. In poor condition at time of survey (July 1985).