Name:Great Stone Heap, barrow north of Holloway Lane, Kenn

Summary

Barrow excavated circa 1773. A stone cist in the centre contained an inverted urn covering a cremation.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of Big Wood

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX98SW5

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 154-156 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1796, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 123-124 (Article in Monograph). SDV310416.

The cairn contained a kerb about 2 feet high. In the centre was a stone cist in the ground, about 2 feet square. In inverted urn was found inside containing bones. The urn was 13 inches high, 10 inches diameter at the mouth and 5 inches diameter at the bottom.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 308 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Worth, R. N., 1879, 1st Report of the Barrow Committee, 155-6 (Article in Serial). SDV310390.

Two Bronze Age barrows, one excavated by Mr. Tripe of Ashburton about 1773, not far from the head of Holloway Lane and near the parish boundary between Kenton and Kenn. An inverted urn cremation was found within it.

Amery, P. F. S., 1900-1901, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 89-90 (Article in Serial). SDV18670.

Great tumulus on highest part of east side of Haldon, opened in 1780 by Mr Tripe. Contained within a cist an inverted urn, containing burnt bones and ashes. Visited by Revd. John Swete on 04/09/1789: 'Quitting the grounds of Oxton we rode up Holloway Lane and having mastered the ascent of a mile we gained the level heights of Haldon, turning short to the right we inspected a large barrow known by the country round by the name of the Great Stone Heap, which although originally it was of a conical form (as are all the tumuli of these parts) yet being now intersected by an opening made in the year 1780 afforded a very conspicuous object to the subjacent country. The form of this barrow was nearly circular being rather more than 200 feet in circumference and about 15 inches in height'. The editor noted that it appears that Dr Tripe of Ashburton, father of Revd. John Swete and then owner of Oxton, opened this barrow, but that Red. Swete was present at the time.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 115, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

R. B. M., 1930-1931, Excavations near Teignmouth. (Article in Serial). SDV310429.

Benthall, E., 1949, Letter (Correspondence). SDV325171.

1. Two probable Bronze Age barrows.
2. Area centred at SX91458225. Excvated by Mr. Tripe circa 1773.
3. Site visit 29/01/1953. Two barrows at SX91528239 and SX91308211.
4. Site visit 25/06/1953. No trace of barrows. Area heavily re-afforested.

Silvester, R. J., 1977 - 1980, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV341127.

Site visit by Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Field Survey Officer in 1977 could not locate barrow, which should be near the track.

From the collection of N. V. Quinnell, 1982 - 2008, The Great Stone Heap Cairn (Un-published). SDV341130.

1 and 2. Documentary information on the cairn derived from Swete, Polwhele and others.
3. Site visit 04/08/1982. The area indicated is a thickly wooded hill cress at about 221 metres Ordnance Daturm. At SX91528240 in the wood at a bend on the parish boundary there is the probably remains of a robbed flint cairn. The uneven central area is surrounded by a rim of flint. This is 26 metres in diameter overall and averages 2.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high externally and 0.2 metres high internally. The perimeter is broken in several places and the northern part is mostly destroyed by a new track. Attrill assumes that to have been noted and excavated in 1780 the mound must have been of a good height and size and that, therefore, the remains are now a robbed cairn.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Other details: Plate 1A.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 26 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Ordnance Survey, Unknown, From the Collection of N. V. Quinell. Map Showing Location of 2 Barrows (Cartographic). SDV341131.

Photocopy of an edition of an Ordnance Survey map showing the location of the 'Great Stone Heap'.