Name:The Old Rectory, Mary Tavy

Summary

Rectory, now house. Circa 1840 with c. 1860 front wing with later 20th century alterations. Granite rubble, stucco, slate roof, hipped over main range, rendered side stacks with caps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

MARY TAVY MARY TAVY SX 57 NW 4/76 The Old Rectory - II
Rectory, now house. Circa 1840 with c. 1860 front wing with later C20 alterations. Granite rubble, stucco, slate roof, hipped over main range, rendered side stacks with caps. In the original house, 2 principal rooms to front with an axial hall passage behind, entrance to left side and stair well to right, hall separating front rooms from itnegral service rooms behind. The c. 1860's wing was added to front right at right angles and projecting slightly, with stable block added to rear. The original house was designed in the Georgian tradition, the wing in a Victorian Italianate style. Main range of 2 storeys and 3 windows, 12-pane sashes at first floor, two 16-pane and central 12-pane at ground floor, all in plain reveals; wing to right of 2 storeys has gable end to front with paired 4-pane sashes at ground and first floor, smaller at first floor, with moulded string course at springing of round-headed arches, moulding over heads of windows and keystones, first floor cills on brackets, moulded first floor cill string, plinth. Left side of wing has similar sash at ground and first floor; right side has C20 glazed single storey addition, single storey rubble stable block with asbestos slate roof behind. Left return has blank gable end to main range, porch to left with former chapel projecting above, 6-panelled door with brass fittings, 2-light C20 window to chapel; rear of porch block has similar window at ground and first floor; single storey rear wing attached to left has 12-pane sash at upper level to right. Rear has former stable block to left with wide opening with timber lintel, 6-pane light and gabled dormer. Rear of main house in 2 ranges, taller 2-storey to left with 4 windows, all 12-pane sashes irregularly spaced at first floor, ground floor has 2-pane light, single light and 2- light casement, door with lead hood to right; second range to right has 2 windows, 3-light casements at ground floor, first floor has C20 4-pane light and 9-pane sash, rendering lined out. Interior room to front left has mid C19 marble chimney piece with moulded corbels to mantel, shutters to windows, 6-panelled doors at ground floor with panelled soffits and cheeks; open-well stair with turned balusters and ball finials to newels.