Name:1, 2 and 2a Dolvin Road, Tavistock

Summary

Pair of semi-detached houses, now three. Built in the 1840s, of local slatestone rubble with brick dressings to openings and hipped dry slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Pair of semi detached houses shown at south end of Dolvin Road.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 4, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

At the time of the report 1 Dolvin Road was vacant and in need of repairs.

Pair of semi-detached houses, now three. Circa 1840s. Built of local slatestone rubble with brick dressings to openings and hipped dry slate roofs; central stone stack, and rendered stacks to service wings. Double-depth plan with service blocks set back to outer sides. Two storeys. Two-window front to main range with segmental brick arches over 8/8-pane sashes and 6-panelled outer doors with margin panes to overlights. Interior not inspected.